Self help   
Local Services   
What We Do   Open Access Courses   Therapeutic Groups   Needing Urgent Assistance?Children and young people

Privacy Policy


This website is run by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any third parties unless required by law. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. All your communications to us are protected against unauthorized access by third parties.Individuals have a right of access to their personal data that is processed by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.
 
Should you wish to receive a copy of your personal data, please refer to our Subject Access page. Cardiff and Vale University Health Board aims to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.
 
If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, please contact the UHB's Information Governance Department. The Office of the Information Commissioner may also be contacted regarding any concerns you may have about the manner in which your personal data is being processed by the UHB.  
 
 

Information We Collect

Personal Information

In order to provide our services to individuals, we collect, store and use a large amount of personal information.  This can include very sensitive information about health conditions.  This privacy notice sets out how Cardiff and Vale University Health Board collects and uses information about individuals.  
 
Please read our full privacy notice carefully to understand how we will use your personal information. If you have any questions or queries in relation to this privacy notice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:
  • By email to the Information Governance Department - cav.ig.dept@wales.nhs.uk.
  • In writing to Paul Rothwell, Interim Data Protection Officer, Cardiff and Vale UHB, 1st Floor Monmouth House, Heath Park, Cardiff CF14 4XW.
  • By telephone on 029 2074 3747.
 
User Tracking

We monitor user activity to enhance content provided on the site. Google Analytics (GA) is a free service provided by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website.
Information collected includes referring / exit web pages, click patterns, most / least viewed web pages, session duration, number of visitors, browser type, operating system, etc. Information is collected by using cookies.
 

How We Collect Information

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies' and JavaScript code to help analyse user activity on websites. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States.
 
Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
 
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
Read Google's Full Privacy Policy and Terms of Service for detailed information.
 
What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files that websites put on your computer hard disk drive when you visit. Cookies pass information back to websites each time you visit. They are used to uniquely identify web browsers, track user trends and store information about user preferences. You can restrict/disable cookies on your browser; please note that some website features may not function properly without cookies.
 
How to Disable Cookies

To change your cookie settings:
  • Internet Explorer: Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Internet Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies
  • Firefox: Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies
  • Opera: Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Preferences’ > Select ‘Privacy / Advanced’ > Disable / restrict cookies
* Please note that the above settings may differ depending on the browser version.
 

Why We Collect User Statistics 

By understanding user behaviour and preferences, we are able to improve our website content to meet user expectations and needs.

 

External Websites

This privacy statement does not apply to external links; collection of information by such sites is subject to relevant privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of external websites and use of such websites is at your discretion.